Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
1999Foretravel320  
#1 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2019 8:25:13 AM(UTC)
1999Foretravel320

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/17/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Florida

Many gauges that show up on my SilverLeaf will not show up on my BlueFire. Why is that? Shouldn’t they be reading the same information? Also when making a dash why don’t gauges stay put in the location I set them. I love the BlueFire because of it’s wireless connectivity. But I’m disappointed that all of the gauges are not working.
John M
Mark  
#2 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2019 12:07:13 PM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 309

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
We only added gauges that most people want. There's a lot of overhead with gauges especially in mobile devices. Which ones specifically are you looking for?

Version 3.10.1 may help with gauges shifting. It's coming out next week. Also, make sure they're locked otherwise they can be accidentally moved.
1999Foretravel320  
#3 Posted : Sunday, September 22, 2019 7:20:10 PM(UTC)
1999Foretravel320

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/17/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Florida

The problem is that some gauges that will work for me on SilverLeaf will not work on BlueFire. None of the fuel capacity and fuel calculation gauges, odometer and trip gauges, Transmission range and gear attained, Transmission Mode. Am I doing something wrong to set them up?
I will see about updating the software. Thanks for your help.
Mark  
#4 Posted : Monday, September 23, 2019 5:10:26 PM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 309

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Send me the App's Event Log (Settings/Send the Event Log) and I'll take a look. Also, what year, make, model is your MH. And have you taken a look at the threads out on the IRV2 forum? Here is one that may offer some advice.

http://www.irv2.com/foru...nt-option-425748-37.html
Ahamor  
#5 Posted : Thursday, October 17, 2019 3:24:33 AM(UTC)
Ahamor

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/11/2019(UTC)
Posts: 25
United States
Location: Detroit

Make sure that the “Connect to a J1708 Data Bus” is checked in the Settings.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.