logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Youngtg  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 5:06:31 PM(UTC)
Youngtg

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/22/2019(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: Cape coral

Is there a option for a tpms system in bluefire
Mark  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 8:06:55 AM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 345

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
In our next major release (December time frame) we're planning on supporting the PressurePro Link module and possibly a similar option to TireMinder. We're unable to integrate with others as we need to pull the tire pressure data directly from the data buses (J1939/J1708).
Hayduke  
#3 Posted : Friday, January 31, 2020 4:35:12 PM(UTC)
Hayduke

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/31/2020(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: Here

Originally Posted by: Mark Go to Quoted Post
In our next major release (December time frame) we're planning on supporting the PressurePro Link module and possibly a similar option to TireMinder. We're unable to integrate with others as we need to pull the tire pressure data directly from the data buses (J1939/J1708).


In a question about running the app on an Android based car stereo, you said the app needed dedicated BLE connection. I'm guessing that's why you have to pull the TPMS data via the data bus.

So how are you doing that with the PressurePro product? I think the "Link" is now the "Pulse FX". Isn't this a BT device?

I'm shopping for a TPMS solution, and it would be nice to have it integrated into the Bluefire dashboard.

How does the TPMS data get put onto the data bus?
Mark  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 31, 2020 6:23:29 PM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 345

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
rjc374  
#5 Posted : Friday, February 21, 2020 1:06:30 PM(UTC)
rjc374

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: New Jersey

What exactly is needed for the Pressure Pro TPMS and how does it connect to BlueFire for RV? Do we just need the Link and Sensors?
Mark  
#6 Posted : Friday, February 21, 2020 4:13:19 PM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 345

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
We will be finalizing our testing in a few weeks and will document the complete setup but for now you'll need the LINK LT, the Link MOAC2 Cable, the Cabled Antenna Assembly, sensors, and a Y connector cable (for both the LINK and the BlueFire Adapter). You will also need the LINK to be programmed either by the supplier or you can purchase a Pulse unit. We're also going to be testing just using a Pulse unit instead of the LINK.

The LINK/Pulse receives tire pressure data from the sensors and transmits that data onto the J1939 data bus via the MOAC2 cable (and Y connector). The BlueFire Adapter reads the data from the J1939 data bus (via the Y connector) and displays it on your custom dash.
rjc374  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 26, 2020 2:14:51 AM(UTC)
rjc374

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: New Jersey

Perfect, thank you for the information.
Mark  
#8 Posted : Sunday, March 8, 2020 4:23:25 PM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 345

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
We have fully tested the PressurePro Pulse unit and it works fine with the latest version 3.12. Look for it to be released in the next week or so. Info on the Pulse is out on our website/store under the TPMS category.
mcboudreaux  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, March 10, 2020 3:45:15 AM(UTC)
mcboudreaux

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States
Location: Mobile, AL

Will there be a TPMS option for the 6-pin J1708?
Mark  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, March 10, 2020 8:24:54 AM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 345

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Sorry, only J1939 is supported.

Edited by user Tuesday, March 10, 2020 1:03:19 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.