logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Stu  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2019 10:34:27 PM(UTC)
Stu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/31/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: LA

Is it possible to control the colors of the desktop in between gauges?
Second question, when adding gauges, is there a way to delete a unwanted gauge?
Thanks Stu
BobGed  
#2 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 1:39:55 AM(UTC)
BobGed

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/5/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
United States
Location: Nevada

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
The ability to customize colors is coming in the next release.

To delete a gauge, go to the Customize Dash screen, select either Add Text Gauges or Add Circular Gauges as appropriate, tap on the line that has the gauge you want to delete and change the definition to 'None'.
2017 Tiffin Phaeton 40QBH
Cummins ISL9 380 HP
Freightliner chassis
Stu  
#3 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 6:38:24 AM(UTC)
Stu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/31/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: LA

Originally Posted by: BobGed Go to Quoted Post
The ability to customize colors is coming in the next release.

To delete a gauge, go to the Customize Dash screen, select either Add Text Gauges or Add Circular Gauges as appropriate, tap on the line that has the gauge you want to delete and change the definition to 'None'.


Thank you Bob, great news on colors. I tried the delete method you have described and was unable to eliminate the gauge. I will try again and report back
Thank you Stu
Stu  
#4 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 9:05:12 AM(UTC)
Stu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/31/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: LA

After restarting the IPad and trying to change to โ€œnoneโ€ it will not allow me to save the change and reverts to having the same gauge Stu

Edited by user Friday, February 1, 2019 9:05:45 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

BobGed  
#5 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 10:51:10 AM(UTC)
BobGed

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/5/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
United States
Location: Nevada

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Stu,

Sorry to hear it didn't work, but possibly my instructions weren't clear. Let me try again step by step:

Let's assume you want to remove a circular gauge titled RPM.

While viewing the Dash screen, double tap on an empty area of the screen (not a gauge).

You should now be viewing the Customize Dash screen. If you're viewing the Customize Gauges screen, you need to go back to the Dash screen and try again. Sometimes it's difficult to select an empty area without it bringing up the Customize Gauges screen.

Select Add Circular Gauges. You should now see a list of the gauges you have defined, one of which will be RPM.

Single tap that gauge and then single tap the white box that appears in the center of the screen. A scroll section should appear at the bottom of the screen.

Change the RPM selection to None, and then select Done.

That line should now show None, and when you return to the Dash view the gauge should be gone.

Let me know how it goes.

-Bob
2017 Tiffin Phaeton 40QBH
Cummins ISL9 380 HP
Freightliner chassis
Stu  
#6 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 3:18:43 PM(UTC)
Stu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/31/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: LA

Originally Posted by: BobGed Go to Quoted Post
Hi Stu,

Sorry to hear it didn't work, but possibly my instructions weren't clear. Let me try again step by step:

Let's assume you want to remove a circular gauge titled RPM.

While viewing the Dash screen, double tap on an empty area of the screen (not a gauge).

You should now be viewing the Customize Dash screen. If you're viewing the Customize Gauges screen, you need to go back to the Dash screen and try again. Sometimes it's difficult to select an empty area without it bringing up the Customize Gauges screen.

Select Add Circular Gauges. You should now see a list of the gauges you have defined, one of which will be RPM.

Single tap that gauge and then single tap the white box that appears in the center of the screen. A scroll section should appear at the bottom of the screen.

Change the RPM selection to None, and then select Done.

That line should now show None, and when you return to the Dash view the gauge should be gone.

Let me know how it goes.

-Bob


Thanks Bob that worked! The key was not tapping the gauge ๐Ÿ˜Š
Mark  
#7 Posted : Monday, February 4, 2019 11:47:27 AM(UTC)
Mark

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 4/12/2014(UTC)
Posts: 656

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 10 post(s)
You can also access the Customize Dash page from the Settings page towards the bottom after Fuel Tanks.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.